VIII SAF Games

The Eight SAF Games was hosted for the second time in Kathmandu , Nepal from 25 September to 4 October 1999 . His Late Majesty King Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev declared the games open amidst a grand ceremony. 1069 athletes of the different seven SAARC countries participated in the twelve sports including Athletics, Boxing, Football, Kabaddi, Karate, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Volleyball, Weight Lifting and Wrestling . In the final medal count, India took first position and taking the advantages of host country Nepal amazingly took second position followed by Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Maldives . Out of 523 medals India had the lion's share of 102 gold, 58 silver and 37 bronze, Nepal took 31 gold, 10 silver and 24 bronze, Sri Lanka 16 gold 42 silver and 62 bronze, Pakistan 10 gold, 36 silver and 30 bronze, Bangladesh 2 gold, 10 silver and 35 bronze, Bhutan 1 gold, 6 silver and 7 bronze, Maldives 4 bronze. None of the participant countries went back empty hand without having medals. Even Bhutan and Maldives had the benefit of medals.


Participating Nations

7

Sports/Events

12
Athletics, Boxing, Football, Kabaddi, Karate, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling


The top three winners were: India, Nepal and Pakistan


  Medal Tally of 8th SAF Games

Rank.
Nation
Medals
Gold
  Silver
  Bronze
Total

1

India
102
58
37
197

2

Nepal
31
10
24
65

3

Sri Lanka
16
42
62
120

4

Pakistan
10
36
30
76

5

Bangladesh
2
10
35
47

6

Bhutan
1
6
7
14

7

Maldives
0
0
4
4
Total
162
162
199
523

   
  
Pakistan Medal Tally in 8th SAF Games

S.No.
Discipline
Medals
 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total

1.

Athletics

2

4

10

16

2.

Boxing

3

3

2

08

3.

Kabaddi

-

1

-

01

4.

Karate

1

2

5

08

5.

Shooting

-

5

2

07

6.

Swimming

3

1

5

09

7.

Table Tennis

-

3

3

06

8.

Taekwondo

-

1

3

04

9.

Volleyball

-

1

-

01

10.

Weightlifting

-

8

-

08

11.

Wrestling

1

7

-

08

Total

10

36

30

76



S.No.
Player
Name of Event
Medal

   Athletics

1. 

Mr. Maqsood Ahmed

200 Meters

Gold

2.

Ms. Rehana Kausar

High Jump

Gold

3. 

Mr. Faryyad Hussain

3000 M/S

Silver

4.

Men's Team

4x100 M R

Silver

5.

Mr. Allah Ditta

400 M H

Silver

6.

Mr. Muhammad Javed

Discus Throw

Silver

7. 

Mr. Muhammad Tariq

800 Meters

Bronze

8. 

Mr. Sher Ahmed

1500 Meters

Bronze

9. 

Men's Team

4 x 400 M R

Bronze

10. 

Mr. Muhammad Shah

110 M H

Bronze

11. 

Mr. Banaris Khan

Long Jump

Bronze

12. 

Mr. Banaris Khan

Triple Jump

Bronze

13.

Mr. Ghufran Hussain

Shot Put

Bronze

14.

Mr. Ghulam Bari

Hammer Throw

Bronze

15.

Ms. Zeenat Parveen

Shot Put

Bronze

16.

Ms. Shabana Kausar

Javelin Throw

Bronze

   Boxing

1

Mr. Haider Ali

51 Kg

        Gold

2

Mr. Shoukat Ali

91 Kg

Gold

3

Mr. Shahid Hussain

Over 91 Kg

Gold

4

Mr. Asghar Ali Shah

60 Kg

Silver

5

Mr. Naseer Ahmed

63.5 Kg

Silver

6

Mr. Mardan Ali

75 Kg

Silver

7

Mr. Mazhar Hussain

54 Kg

Bronze

8

Mr. Faisal Karim

57 Kg

Bronze

   Kabbadi

1.

Pakistan Team

Kabaddi (Men)

Silver

   Karate
1. 

Mr. Farman Ahmad

Under 80 Kg

         Gold

2.

Mr. Shaukat Ali

Under 55 Kg

         Silver

3. 

Mr. Talib Hussain

Under 70 Kg

         Silver

4.

Mr. Shan Nawaz

50 Kg

           Bronze

5.

Mr. Agha Muhammad

65 Kg

           Bronze

6.

Mr. Mustafa Hamayun

75 Kg

           Bronze

7.

Mr. Humayun

Over 80 Kg

           Bronze

8. 

Mr. Kamran Khan, Ahmed Farman & Aurang Zeb

Synchronized Team Kata

           Bronze

   Shooting
1. 

Mr. Rasheed Idrees

50 M Free Pistol (Individual)

         Silver

2.

Men's Team

25 M Standard Pistol (Team)

         Silver

3. 

Men's Team

25 M Rapid Fire Pistol (Team)

         Silver

4.

Men's Team

25 M Centre Fire Pistol (Team)

         Silver

5.

Men's Team

10 M Air Pistol (Team)

         Silver

6.

Men's Team

50 M Free Pistol (Team)

           Bronze

7.

Mr. Muhammad Boota

25 M Centre Fire Pistol (Individual)

          Bronze

   Swimming

1

Mr. Kamal Salman Masood

100 M Butterfly

          Gold

2

Mr. Kamal Salman Masood

200 M Butterfly

          Gold

3

Men's Team

4 x 200 M Free Style Relay

          Gold

4

Mr. Zulfiqar Ali

200 M Medley

          Silver

5

Mr. Kamal Salman Masood

200 M Free Style

           Bronze

6

Mr. Manawar Luqman

1500 M Free Style

          Bronze

7

Mr. Muhammad Taj

200 M Back Stroke

          Bronze

8

Mr. Zulfiqar Ali

400 M Medley

          Bronze

9

Men's Team

4 x 100 M Free Style Relay

          Bronze

   Table Tennis

1

Team

Men's Team

         Silver

2

Team

Women's Team

         Silver

3

M/s Ghazala & Asim

Mixed Doubles

         Silver

4

Mr. Asim Qureshi

Men's Singles

          Bronze

5

Ms. Ghazala Roohi

Women's Singles

          Bronze

6

Ms. Rahila Anjum

Women's Singles

          Bronze

   Taekwondo

1

Mr. M. Rashid Rasool Sial

Fin Weight

        Silver

2

Mr. Naeem Fawad Butt

Fly Weight

          Bronze

3

Mr. Mirza Babar Baig

Light Weight

         Bronze

4

Mr. Mohammad Usman

Bantam Weight

        Bronze

   Volleyball

1.

Pakistan Team

Volleyball (Men)

Silver

   Weightlifting

1

Mr. Ishtiaq Ghafoor

Upto 56 Kg

          Silver

2

Mr. Irfan Islam

Upto 62 Kg

           Silver

3

Mr. Awais Akbar

Upto 69 Kg

           Silver

4

Mr. Qaiser Iftikhar

Upto 77 Kg

          Silver

5

Mr. Hassan Aslam

Upto 85 Kg

          Silver

6

Mr. M. Idrees Butt

Upto 94 Kg

          Silver

7

Mr. Rizwanullah K Lodhi

Upto 105 Kg

          Silver

8

Mr. Abdul Hameed Kharal

Over 105

          Silver

   Wrestling

1

Mr. Muhammad Bashir Bhola

97-130 Kg

         Gold

2

Mr. Robin Masih

48-54 Kg

         Silver

3

Mr. Papoo Rehiwan

Upto 58 Kg

        Silver

4

Mr. Zahid Khan

Upto 63 Kg

        Silver

5

Mr. Muhammad Ali

Upto 69 Kg

        Silver

6

Mr. Muhammad Usman

Upto 76 Kg

        Silver

7

Mr. Muhammad Umar

Upto 85 Kg

        Silver

8

Mr. Dost Ali

Upto 97 Kg

        Silver