XVI Asian Games

 

The 2010 Asian Games, also known as the XVI Asiad held in in Guangzhou, China from November 12 to November 27, 2010. Guangzhou was the second city in China hosted the Games after Beijing in 1990. A total of 476 events in 42 sports contested by athletes, making it the largest event in history of the Games. It was the last one to have presented such big events, as the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA).

The 2010 Asian Games opening ceremony officially began at 8:00 pm China Standard Time on November 12, 2010. The ceremony took place along the Pearl River on Haixinsha Island, mark it the first time in history that the ceremony was held outside the stadium. In front of 30,000 spectators, it lasted four hours, featured about 6,000 performers, with at least 40,000 of fireworks. The ceremony was choreographed by Chen Weiya, who was assistant director to Zhang Yimou in 2008 Summer Olympics opening ceremony.

Chinese Premier Wen Jiaobao attended, joined by Pakistani President Asif Ali Zardari, Thai Prime Minister Abhisit Vejjajiva and other dignitaries from the region. The extravaganza heralds the most ambitious Asiad so far with some 10,000 athletes from 45 countries and territories vying for gold in 42 sports.

The ceremony kicked off with a small boy floating down from the sky on a leaf-like carriage lit in green. He poured water from a bottle, setting off giant fountains that sprayed in arcs across the stage. Four dozen water goddesses seemed to walk across the water, followed by a dozen fairies rising out of pools in the stage floor.

Performers flapping large pieces of red cloth scrambled across the stage to create the image of petals dropping on water. Other actors entered in a large sampan-like vessel, recreating a journey in rough seas, with the would-be sailors swaying on ropes and ladders amid waters represented by large flags waved by hundreds of dancers.

Classical pianist Lang Lang performed on a white grand and “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon” actress Zhang Ziyi sang as synchronised swimmers danced and water sprouted before them.
Performers on jet skis zoomed into the stadium and performed tricks.
In a playful segment, dozens of dancers attached to wires seemed to run across cityscapes flashed across the video screens, climbed mountains and formed formations to look like eagles flying through the sky.

The athletes arrived on boats that ferried them down the Pearl River. Brightly illuminated in bulbs of different colors, the 45 boats were decorated with Asian landmarks — including Japan’s Mount Fuji, Cambodia’s Angkor Wat, Jordan’s Petra and India’s Taj Mahal. China was represented by the Temple of Heaven, the Bird’s Nest and the country’s pavilion from the recently concluded Shanghai World Expo.


Sports/Events

42
Aquatics, Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Billiard Sports, Bowling, Boxing, Canoe/Kayak, Chess, Cricket, Cycling, DanceSport, Dragon Boat, Equestrian, Fencing, Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Handball, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi, Karate, Modern Pentathlon, Roller Sports, Rowing, Rugby, Sailing, Sepaktakraw, Softball, Shooting, Squash, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Tennis, Triathlon, Volleyball, Weightlifting, Wrestling and Wushu.

Pakistan's Participation in 16th Asian Games

237-member Pakistan Contingent participated in the 16th Asian Games held in Guangzhou, China from 12th to 27th November, 2010. The following were the members of Pakistan Contingent:-

Contingent Officials
1
Mr. Mir Aijaz Hussain Jakhrani Chef-de-Mission
2
Mr. Arif Mahmud Sidddiqui Deputy Chef-de-Mission
3
Dr. Lal Chand Chief Liaison Officer
4
Nawab Abdul Ghani Talpur Administrator
5
Syed Ghulam Mustafa Shah Assistant Chef-de-Mission
6
Mr. Lal Chand Official
7
Rana Shujaat Ali Secretary
8
Mr. Imran Ahmad Khan Office Secretary
9
Mr. Mansoor A. Shirazi Admn. Officer
10
Mr. Sharafat Ali Treasurer
11
Mr. Faik Ali Chachar Media Manager
12
Dr. Waqar Ahmad Contingent Doctor
13
Mr. Arif Haleem Assistant Physio
14
Syed Habib Shah PS Chef-de-Mission
Baseball
15
Mr. Arif Ali Team Official
16
Mr. Arif Shehzad     “
17
Mr. Pervaiz Shah Khawar     “
18
Mr. Dur.I. Hussain Syed Player
19
Mr. Arshad Khan     “
20
Mr. Saleem Haider     “
21
Mr. Muhammad Sumair Zawar     “
22
Mr. Zaheer Bashir     “
23
Mr. Zubair Nawaz     “
24
Mr. Umair Imdad Bhatti     “
25
Mr. Muhammad Usman Azam     “  
26
Mr. Mussdiq Hanif     “
27
Mr. Muhammad Asif Mushtaq     “
28
Mr. Muhammad Usman     “
29
Mr. Muhammad Iftikhar     “
30
Mr. Muhammad Farooq Khan     “
31
Mr. Sarfraz Ahmed     “
32
Mr. Muhammad Asif     “
33
Mr. Zafar Iqbal     “
34
Mr. Ihsan-ullah     “
35
Mr. Imtiaz Ali     “

Billiard & Snooker

36
Mr. Alamgir A. Shaikh Manager
37
Mr. Sohaib Alam Khan Coach
38
Mr. Muhammad Sajjad Player
39
Mr. Imran Shahzad     “
40
Mr. Khurram Hussain Agha     “
41
Mr. Sohail Shahzad     “
42
Mr. Shahram Changezi     “

Boxing

43
Mr. Waqar Maroof Khan Manager
44
Mr. Roland Francisco Hernandez  Coach
45
Mr. Arshad  Hussain Coach
46
Mr. Muhammad Waseem Boxer
47
Mr. Haroon Shahid Iqbal      “
48
Mr. Naimat-Ullah      “
49
Mr. Nawaz Dad Khan     “
50
Mr. Aamir Khan      “
51
Mr. Arshad Hussain      “
52
Mr. Nisar Khan     “
53
Mr. Meer Wais Khan      “

Hockey

54
Khawaja Muhammad Junaid Manager
55
Mr. Michel Henricus  Maria Van Den Heuvel Head Holland Coach 
56
Mr. Ajmal Khan Lodhi Coach
57
Mr. Ahmed Alam Coach
58
Mr. Faiz-Ur-Rehman Physio
59
Mr. Jeroen Pieter Bernardus Wilken      “
60
Mr. Muhammad Nadeem Khan Lodhi Video Analyst 
61
Mr. Zeeshan Ashraf Player
62
Mr. Muhammad Imran      “
63
Mr. Muhammad Irfan         “
64
Mr. Waseem Ahmed      “
65
Mr. Muhammad Rashid      “
66
Mr. Fareed Ahmed      “
67
Mr. Shafqat Rasool      “
68
Mr. Rehan Butt      “
69
Mr. Shakeel Abbasi      “
70
Mr. Abdul Haseem Khan      “
71
Mr. Muhammad Waqas      “
72
Mr. Muhammad Rizwan      “
73
Mr. Muhammad Zubair      “
74
Mr. Salman Akbar      “
75
Mr. Muhammad Tousiq      “
76
Mr. Sohail Abbas      “

Judo

77
Mr. Masood Ahmad Manager
78
Mr. Muhammad Younas Coach
79
Miss Fouzia Mumtaz Player
80
Miss Humaira  Ashiq      “
81
Mr. Shah Hussain Shah       “
82
Mr. Aiatullah      “
83
Mr. Zahid Iqbal      “
84
Mr. Muzafar Iqbal      “

Kabaddi

85
Mr. Farooq Ahmad  Manager
86
Mr. Muhammad Sharif Choudhary Coach
87
Mr. Muhammad Akram Coach
88
Mr. Wajid Ali Player
89
Mr. Muhammad Arshad       “
90
Mr. Atif Waheed       “
91
Mr. Abdul Mukhtar       “
92
Mr. Akhlaq Hussain       “
93
Mr. Ibrar  Hussain       “
94
Mr. Maqsood Ali       “
95
Mr. Abrar Khan       “
96
Mr. Muhammad Ali       “
97
Mr. Nasir Ali       “
98
Mr. Muhammad Khalid       “
99
Mr. Wasim Sajjad       “

Karate

100

Mr. Saadi Abbas Jalbani Player
Sailing
101
Syed Khawar Ali Shah Team Official
102
Mr. Noor-ul-Islam Team Official
103
Mr. Nickolas Robert Rogers  Coach
104
Mr. Andrey Arbuzov  Coach
105
Miss Fabiha Khan  Player
106
Miss Hadia Khan       “
107
Mr. Muhammad Mustafa Ahmed       “
108
Mr. Zahid Rauf       “
109
Rana Muhammad Waqas Anwar       “
110
Mr. Abdul Hameed       “
111
Mr. Khalid Hussain       “
112
Mr. Rehman-Ullah       “
113
Mr. Najeeb-Ullah Khan      “
114
Raja Qasim Abbas Rathore      “
115
Mr. Muhammad Yousaf      “
116
Mr. Muhammad Sajjad      “
117
Mr. Xerxes Byram Avari       “
118
Mr. Mehboob Rafiq      “
Shooting
119
Mr. Javaid Shamshad Lodhi Manager
120
Dr. Inamullah Khan Gandapur Coach
121
Maj. Aamer Iqbal Player
122
Lt. Cdr. Shahzad Anjum Noor       “
123
Mr. Usman Sadiq       “
124
Mr. Abdul Sattar Ali Satti       “
125
Mr. Kalimullah Khan       “
126
Mr. Kaleem-Ullah       “
127
Miss Urooj Fatima       “
128
Miss Nazish Khan       “
129
Miss. Tazeem Akhtar Abbasi       “
130
Miss Meshall Munir       “
131
Mr. Khurram Inam       “
132
Shaikh Amin Karamat Masud       “
Squash
133
Mr. Qamar Zaman Manager
134
Mr. Fahim Gul Khan Coach
135
Mr. Aamir Atlas Khan Player
136
Mr. Farhan Mehboob       “
137
Mr. Yasir Ali Butt       “
138
Mr. Danish Atlas Khan       “
139
Miss Maria Toorpakai Wazir       “
140
Miss Moqaddas Ashraf       “
141
Miss Saima Shoukat       “
142
Miss Zoya Khalid       “
Tennis
143
Khawaja Saeed Hai Manager/Coach
144
Mr. Aqeel Khan Player
Volleyball
145
Mr. Hassan Mazhar Hussain Coach
146
Mr. Jose Sabbatini Augusto Brazilian Coach
147
Mr. Zafar Abbas Team Official
148
Mr. Asif Nadeem Player
149
Mr. Aamir Sharif      “
150
Mr. Mohib Rasool      “
151
Mr. Muhammad Ismail Khan      “
152
Mr.  Muneer Khan      “
153
Mr. Naseer Ahmed      “
154
Mr. Pir Bukhsh Yasin      “
155
Mr. Farooq Khan      “
156
Syed Shuja Abbas Naqvi      “
157
Mr. Zaheer Abbas       “
158
Mr. Aimal Khan      “
159
Mr. Muhammad Razzaq      “
Weightlifting
160
Mr. Muhammad Ilyas Butt Coach
161
Mr. Abdullah Ghafoor Player
162
Mr. Mati-ur-Rehman      “
Wrestling
163
Mr. Abdul Qayum Shinwari Manager
164
Mr. Ghulam Raza Moazen Iranian Coach
165
Mr. Azhar Hussain Player
166
Mr. Muhammad Inam      “
167
Mr. Muhammad Ali Junior      “
Wushu
168
Mr. Iftikhar Ahmed Awan Team Official
169
Mr. Usman Ahmad       “
170
Mr. Ijaz Ahmed  Player
171
Mr. Kamran Khalid       “
172
Syed Maratib Ali Shah       “
173
Mr. Maaz Khan         “
Football
174
Sardar Naveed Haider Khan Delegation Head 
175
Mr. Akhtar Mohi Ud Din Coach
176
Mr. Graham Paul Robets Coaching Consultant
177
Mr. Hassan Baloch Asstt. Coach
178
Mr. Asghar Khan Anjum Asstt. Coach/Manager
179
Mr. Kamran Mehdi Physio
180
Mr. Jaffar Khan Player
181
Mr. Mohammad Ahmed      “
182
Mr. Haider Ali      “
183
Mr. Atif Bashir Qureshi      “
184
Mr. Samar Ishaq      “
185
Mr. Mehmood Khan Jr.      “
186
Mr. Mohammad Adil      “
187
Mr. Kalim Ullah      “
188
Mr. Yasir Afridi      “
189
Mr. M. Asif Rizwan      “
190
Mr. Saddam Hussain      “
191
Mr. Umer Farooq      “
192
Mr. Aurangzeb Baloch      “
193
Mr. Aamir Gul      “
194
Mr. Abbas Ali      “
195
Mr. Shan Noor Qayum       “
196
Mr. Fraz Ahmed      “
197
Mr. Muhammad Tauseef      “
198
Mr. Ahsanullah     “
199
Mr. Zainullah     “
Cricket (Men)
200
Mr. Muhammad Anwar Team Official
201
Syed Muhammad Asad    "
202
Mr. Muhammad Sadiq    "
203
Mr. Munawar Hussain    "
204
Muhammad Sakir    "
205
Mr. Khalid Latif Player
206
Mr. Raza Hassan    "
207
Mr. Jalat Khan    "
208
Mr. Sheharyar Ghani    "
209
Hafiz Usman Qadir    "
210
Mr. Aizaz Bin il Yas Cheema    "
211
Mr. Muhammad Azeem Ghumman    "
212
Mr. Sarmad Bhatti    "
213
Mr. Naeem ud Din Qazi    "
214
Mr. Muhammad Irshad    "
215
Mr. Kumar Lal    "
216
Mr. Bilawal Bhatti    "
217
Mr. Akbaar ur Rehman    "
218
Mr. Sharjeel Khan    "
219
Mr. Naeem Anjum    "
Cricket (Women)
220
Ms. Ayesha Ashhar Team Official
221
Ms. Sunaina Muneer    "
222
Mr. Mansoor Rana    "
223
Mr. Abdul Majeed    "
224
Ms. Javeria Wadood    "
225
Ms. Sana Mir Player
226
Ms. Syeda Nain Fatima Abidi    "
227
Syeda Batool Fatimaj Naqvi    "
228
Ms. Nida Rashid    "
229
Ms. Sania Iqbal    "
230
Ms. Masooma Junaid Farooqi    "
231
Ms. Kainat Imtiaz    "
232
Ms. Nahida Bibi    "
233
Ms. Marina Iqbal    "
234
Ms. Sana     "
235
Ms. Mariam Hassan Shah    "
236
Ms. Asmavia Iqbal Khokhar    "
237
Ms. Bismah Maroof    "

  
  Medal Tally of 16th Asian Games

Rank
Nation
Medals
     Gold
      Silver
       Bronze
     Total
1
 China (CHN)
199
119
98
416
2
 South Korea (KOR)
76
65
91
232
3
 Japan (JPN)
48
74
94
216
4
 Iran (IRI)
20
14
25
59
5
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
18
23
38
79
6
 India (IND)
14
17
33
64
7
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
13
16
38
67
8
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
11
22
23
56
9
 Thailand (THA)
11
9
32
52
10
 Malaysia (MAS)
9
18
14
41
11
 Hong Kong (HKG)
8
15
17
40
12
 North Korea (PRK)
6
10
20
36
13
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)
5
3
5
13
14
 Bahrain (BRN)
5
0
4
9
15
 Indonesia (INA)
4
9
13
26
16
 Singapore (SIN)
4
7
6
17
17
 Kuwait (KUW)
4
6
1
11
18
 Qatar (QAT)
4
5
7
16
19
 Philippines (PHI)
3
4
9
16
20
 Pakistan (PAK)
3
2
3
8
21
 Mongolia (MGL)
2
5
9
16
22
 Myanmar (MYA)
2
5
3
10
23
 Jordan (JOR)
2
2
2
6
24
 Vietnam (VIE)
1
17
15
33
25
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
1
2
2
5
26
 Macau (MAC)
1
1
4
6
27
 Bangladesh (BAN)
1
1
1
3
28
 Tajikistan (TJK)
1
0
3
4
29
 Syria (SYR)
1
0
1
2
30
 United Arab Emirates (UAE)
0
4
1
5
31
 Afghanistan (AFG)
0
2
1
3
32
 Iraq (IRQ)
0
1
2
3
32
 Lebanon (LIB)
0
1
2
3
34
 Laos (LAO)
0
0
2
2
35
 Nepal (NEP)
0
0
1
1
35
 Oman (OMA)
0
0
1
1
Total
477
479
621
1577

   
   Pakistan's Medal Tally in 16th Asian Games

S.No.
Discipline
Medals
 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1.
  Billiard & Snooker
-
-
1
1
2.
  Cricket
1
-
1
2
3.
  Hockey
1
-
-
1
4.
  Kabaddi
-
-
1
1
5.
  Squash
1
1
-
2
6.
  Wushu
-
1
-
1
Total
3
2
3
8


S.No.
Player's Name
Event
Medal
 Billiard & Snooker

1.

Mr. Sohail Shahzad, Player
Mr. Shahram Changezi, Player
Mr. Imran Shahzad, Player

Men's Snooker Team

Bronze

 Cricket

1.

Ms. Ayesha Ashhar, Team Official

Women's Team

Gold

Ms. Sunaina Muneer, Team Official
Mr. Mansoor Rana, Team Official
Mr. Abdul Majeed, Team Official
Ms. Javeria Wadood, Team Official
Ms. Sana Mir, Player
Ms. Syeda Nain Fatima Abidi, Player
Syeda Batool Fatimaj Naqvi, Player
Ms. Nida Rashid, Player
Ms. Sania Iqbal, Player
Ms. Masooma Junaid Farooqi, Player
Ms. Kainat Imtiaz, Player
Ms. Nahida Bibi, Player
Ms. Marina Iqbal, Player
Ms. Sana, Player
Ms. Mariam Hassan Shah, Player
Ms. Asmavia Iqbal Khokhar, Player
Ms. Bismah Maroof, Player

2.

Mr. Muhammad Anwar, Team Official

Men's Team

Bronze

Syed Muhammad Asad, Team Official
Mr. Muhammad Sadiq, Team Official
Mr. Munawar Hussain, Team Official
Muhammad Sakir, Team Official
Mr. Khalid Latif, Player
Mr. Raza Hassan, Player
Mr. Jalat Khan, Player
Mr. Sheharyar Ghani, Player
Hafiz Usman Qadir, Player
Mr. Aizaz Bin il Yas Cheema, Player
Mr. Muhammad Azeem Ghumman, Player
Mr. Sarmad Bhatti, Player
Mr. Naeem ud Din Qazi, Player
Mr. Muhammad Irshad, Player
Mr. Kumar Lal, Player
Mr. Bilawal Bhatti, Player
Mr. Akbaar ur Rehman, Player
Mr. Sharjeel Khan, Player
Mr. Naeem Anjum, Player
 Hockey

1.

Khawaja Muhammad Junaid, Manager

Men's Team

Gold

Mr. Michel Henricus  Maria Van Den Heuvel, Head Holand Coach
Mr. Ajmal Khan Lodhi, Coach
Mr. Ahmed Alam, Coach
Mr. Faiz-Ur-Rehman, Physio
Mr. Jeroen Pieter Bernardus Wilken, Physio
Mr. Muhammad Nadeem Khan Lodhi, Video Analyst
Mr. Zeeshan Ashraf, Captain
Mr. Muhammad Imran, Player
Mr. Muhammad Irfan, Player   
Mr. Waseem Ahmed, Player
Mr. Muhammad Rashid, Player
Mr. Fareed Ahmed, Player
Mr. Shafqat Rasool, Player
Mr. Rehan Butt, Player
Mr. Shakeel Abbasi, Player
Mr. Abdul Haseem Khan, Player
Mr. Muhammad Waqas, Player
Mr. Muhammad Rizwan, Player
Mr. Muhammad Zubair, Player
Mr. Salman Akbar, Player
Mr. Muhammad Tousiq, Player
Mr. Sohail Abbas, Player
 Kabaddi

1.

Mr. Farooq Ahmad, Manager

Men's Team

Bronze

Mr. Muhammad Sharif Choudhary, Coach
Mr. Muhammad Akram, Coach
Mr. Wajid Ali, Player
Mr. Muhammad Arshad, Player
Mr. Atif Waheed, Player
Mr. Abdul Mukhtar, Player
Mr. Akhlaq Hussain, Player
Mr. Ibrar  Hussain, Player
Mr. Maqsood Ali, Player
Mr. Abrar Khan, Player
Mr. Muhammad Ali, Player
Mr. Nasir Ali, Player
Mr. Muhammad Khalid, Player
Mr. Wasim Sajjad, Player
 Squash

1.

Mr. Aamir Atlas Khan, Player
Mr. Farhan Mehboob, Player
Mr. Yasir Ali Butt, Player
Mr. Danish Atlas Khan, Player

Men's Team

Gold

2.

Mr. Aamir Atlas Khan, Player

Men's Singles

Silver

 Wushu

3

Mr. Ijaz Ahmed, Player

Men's Sansho 75 Kg

Silver