XII South Asian Games


The 12th South Asian Games was a major multi-sport event held at Guwahati and Shillong, India 5th to 16th February, 2016.

The programme of the Opening Ceremony started with the arrival of the day’s dignitaries and the chief guest, Prime Minister Narendra Modi who was welcomed with the sounding of bugles and a pleasing ovation.

The entry of the teams led by the Games mascot, Tikhor, and starting with Afghanistan and followed by Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka was also greeted with warm applause.


Speeches by IOA president N. Ramachandran, Union Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Mukul Sangma and Chief Minister of Assam Tarun Gogoi preceded the formal inauguration of the Games by the Prime Minister.

In his speech, Modi said the 12th South Asian Games being held here are not just a sporting platform but also a "springboard for bringing peace and prosperity in the region".

Declaring the Games open in a colourful ceremony here this evening, Modi also said the Games would help form lasting bonds between the participating athletes.

The sacred Games torch was thereafter brought to the stadium proudly by different indian athletes who digitally transferred the flame to the centre platform which touched the giant screen before reaching the giant cauldron.

This was followed by the entry of the South Asian Olympic Council flag which was hoisted alongside the flags of all the participating nations even as the Games hymn was played in the background.

Ghosal, as the India captain, took the oath on behalf of the participating athletes which also marked the end of the sports protocol segment and the entry of the artistes to take centrestage.

At the Closing Ceremony, Northeast India's diverse and colourful culture were in full display as the curtains were brought down on the 12th South Asian Games amid magnificent fireworks that lit the night sky. 

Union Sports Minister Sarbananda Sonowal declared the Games closed at the Indira Gandhi Athletics Stadium to mark the formal end to the 12-day biggest multi-sporting spectacle of the eight SAARC countries, jointly co-hosted by Guwahati and Shillong. 

The Games flame at the cauldron was extinguished as the Guwahati night sky was lit with fireworks. The flag of the South Asian Olympic Council was lowered and handed over to the officials of next host country Nepal. 

Unlike the opening ceremony, the athletes did not come in the alphabetic order of the participating nations, signifying the less formal and more of festive and celebratory nature of the closing ceremony. 

They waved to the crowd all along as they took one lap of the stadium before joining the spectators at their allotted stands. 

Dressed in light blue tract suits, the Indian contingent led the athletes of the eight countries, followed by next Games hosts Nepal, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives and Pakistan
.

Approximately 3.275 athletes and official from all the Eight countries (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, besides India) in the region participated in the 12th South Asian Games.


Participating Nations

8

Sports/Events

23
Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Cycling, Football, Handball, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi,  Kho-Kho, Shooting, Squash, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Tennis, Triathlon, Volleyball, Weightlifting, Wrestling and Wushu


The top three winners were: India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan


   Medal Tally of 12th South Asian Games

Rank.
Nation
Medals
Gold
  Silver
  Bronze
Total
1
India
188
90
30
308
2
Sri Lanka
25
63
98
186
3
Pakistan
12
37
57
106
4
Afghanistan
7
9
19
35
5
Bangladesh
4
15
56
75
6
Nepal
3
23
34
60
7
Maldives
0
2
1
3
8
Bhutan
0
1
15
16
Total
239
240
310
789


 
   Pakistan Medal Tally in 12th South Asian Games

S.No.
Discipline
Medals
 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1
Archery
-
-
-
0
2
Athletics
-
3
8
11
3
Badminton
-
-
4
4
4
Boxing
-
4
2
6
5
Cycling
-
1
3
4
6
Handball
-
1
1
2
7
Hockey
1
-
-
1
8
Judo
2
2
8
12
9
Kabaddi
-
1
-
1
10
Shooting
9
4
13
11
Squash
1
4
1
6
12
Swimming
1
2
5
8
13
Table Tennis
-
1
1
2
14
Taekwondo
2
1
4
7
15
Tennis
-
-
4
4
16
Volleyball
-
-
1
1
17
Weightlifting
1
2
4
7
18
Wrestling
2
4
1
7
19
Wushu
2
2
6
10
Total
12
37
57
106


S.No.
Player
Name of Event
Medal
   Athletics
1. 
Mr. Muhamamd Ikram 800 M (Men) Silver
2.
Mr. Shakeel Ahmed Hummar Throw (Men) Silver
3. 
M/s Ubaid Ali, Zaighum Iqbal, Liaqat Ali, Umar Khaym Hameed 4 x 100 M Relay (Men) Sliver
4.
Mr. Rehan Anjum Pole Vault (Men) Bronze
5.
Mr. Arshad Nadeem Javelin Throw (Men) Bronze
6.
Mr. Moshin Ali 110 M Hurdles (Men) Bronze
7. 
Mr. Mahboob Ali 400 M Hurdles (Men) Bronze
8. 
Mr. Muhmmad Waseem Shot Put Men) Bronze
9. 
Mr. Muhammad Afzal
Triple Jump (Men) Bronze
10. 
Mr. Liaquat Ali 200 M (Men) Bronze
11. 
M/s Nokar Hussain, Muhammad Ikram, Mehboob Ali, Asad Iqbal 4 x 400 M Relay (Men) Bronze
   Badminton
1. 
Mr. Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti Men's Single Bronze
2.
M/s Khasif Sulehri and Rizwan Azam Men's Double Bronze
3. 
M/s Khizra Rasheed and Sidra Women's Double Bronze
4. 
M/s Muhamamd Irfan Saeed Bhatti, Murad Aliq, Kashif Selhari, Rizwan Azam, Sabbar Hussain Team Event (Men) Bronze
   Boxing
1. 
Mr. Mohibullah 49 Kg Silver
2.
Syed Muhammad Asif 52 Kg Silver
3. 
Mr. Ali Ahmed 60 Kg Silver
4.
Mr. Tanveer Ahmed 75 Kg Silver
5.
Miss Rukhsana Parveen 60 Kg Bronze
4.
Miss Sofia Javed 75 Kg Bronze
   Cycling
1. 
Mr. Nisar Ahmed
Mr. Habib Ullah
Mr. Najeeb Ullah
Mr. Awais Khan
70 Km Road Team Time Trial (Men) Silver
2.
Miss Sabiha Bibi
Miss Rashida Munir
Miss Rajia Shabbir
Miss Fiza Riaz
40 Km Road Team Time Trial (Women) Bronze
3. 
Miss Sabiha Bibi 30 Km Individual Team Time Trial (Women) Bronze
4. 
Mr. Nisar Ahmed 100 Km Individual Road Race (Men) Bronze
   Handball
1. 

Mr. Tahir Ali
Mr. M. Shahid Pervaiz
Mr. M. Uzair Atif
Mr. Asif Ali
Mr. Asim Saeed
Mr. M. Usman Anjum
Mr. Imran Khan
Mr. Shahzad Tariq
Mr. Muhammad Zubair
Mr. Hazrat Hussain
Mr. Asif Hayyat
Mr. Zakir Hussain
Mr. Khurram Shahzad
Mr. M. Mubeen Ashraf

Handball (Men) Silver
2. 

Miss Parveen Akhtar
Miss Ayesha Dilshad
Miss Ghazala Siddique
Miss Sadia Iqbal
Miss Saiqa Riaz
Miss Zahra Nisar
Miss Sehar Iqbal
Miss Amna
Miss Sajida Parveen
Miss Mafia Ghulam Muhammad
Miss Asma Attique
Miss Asma Akram
Miss Amina Shahzadi
Miss Samreen Akhtar

Handball (Women) Bronze
   Hockey
1. 

Mr. Imran Butt
Mr. Muhammad Irfan
Syed Kashif Shah
Mr. Fareed Ahmad
Mr. Muhammad Aleem Bilal
Mr. Tasawar Abbas
Mr. Muhammad Rizwan
Mr. Muhammad Toseeq Arshad
Mr. M. Umar Bhutta
Mr. M. Kashif Ali
Mr. Ali Shan
Mr. M. Arslan Qadir
Mr. Abdul Haseem Khan
Mr. Taimoor Malik
Mr. Awais-ur-Rehman

Hockey (Men) Gold
   Judo
1. 
Miss Shah Hussain Shah -100 Kg (Men) Gold
2.
Miss Fouzia Yassir -78 Kg (Women) Gold
3. 
Miss Beenish Khan -70 Kg (Women) Silver
4.
Miss Humaira Ashiq -48 Kg (Women) Silver
5.
Miss Iran Shehzadi -52 Kg (Women) Bronze
6.
Miss Shumaila Gull -57 Kg (Women) Bronze
7. 
Miss Ambreen Ashiq -63 Kg (Women) Bronze
8.
Miss Mudassir Ali -60 Kg (Men) Bronze
9. 
Miss Babar Hussain -66 Kg (Men) Bronze
10.
Miss Imtiaz Hussain -73 Kg (Men) Bronze
11.
Miss Qaisar Khan -81 Kg (Men) Bronze
12.
Miss Afzal Bashir -90 Kg (Men) Bronze
   Kabbadi
1.

Mr. Nasir Ali
Mr. Wasim Sajjad
Mr. Akhlaq Hussain
Mr. Kashif Razzaq
Mr. Tahseen-Ullah
Mr. Ibrar Hussain
Mr. Muhammad Nisar
Mr. Abdul Mukhtar
Mr. M. Usman Zada
Mr. Muhammad Rizwan
Mr. Hassan Raza
Mr. Ibrar Khan

Kabaddi (Men) Silver
   Shooting
1. 
Umar Siddique, Midrar Ali, Amir Muhammad 50 M Rifle Prone Team (Men) Silver
2.
Mis Nadira Raees, Nazish Khan, Nadia Rashid 50 M Rifle Prone Team (Women) Silver
3. 
Maqbool Hussain Tabassum, Ghulam Mustafa Bashir, Muhammad Kabir 25 M Standard Pistol Team (Men) Silver
4.
Kaleem Ullah 10 M Pistol Individual (Men) Silver
5.
Kalimullah Khan, Kaleem Ullah, Muhammad Shehzad Akhtar 10 M Pistol Team (Men) Silver
6.
Ghulam Mustafa Bashir, Maqbool Hussain Tabassum, Muhammad Kabir 25 M Center Fire Pistol Team (Men) Silver
7. 
Ghulam Mustafa Bashir 25 M Rapid Fire Pistol Individual (Men) Silver
8. 
Ghulam Mustafa Bashir, Maqbool Hussain Tabassum, Muhammad Khalil Akhtar 25 M Rapid Fire Pistol Team (Men) Silver
9. 
Kaleem Ullah. Kalimullah Khan, Muhamamd Akhtar 50 M Pistol Team (Men) Silver
10. 
Kalimullah Khan 50 M Pistol Individual (Men) Bronze
11. 
Umar Siddique 50 M Rifle Prone Individual (Men) Bronze
12. 
Lubina Amin, Farhat Nasreen, Tazeem Akhter Abbasi 25 M Sports Pistol Team (Women) Bronze
13. 
Nadira Raees, Nazish Khan, Nadia Rashid 50 M Rifle 3 Position Team (Women) Bronze
   Squash
1.
Mr. Nisar Iqbal Singles (Men) Gold
2.
Miss Maria Toorpakai Wazir Singles (Women) Silver
3.
Mr. Farhan Zaman Singles (Men) Silver
4.
M/s Nisar Iqbal, Farhan Zaman, Danish Atlas Khan Team (Men) Silver
5.
M/s Maria Toorpakai Wazir, Sadia Gul, Sammer Anjum Women (Men) Silver
6.
Miss Sadia Gul Singles (Women) Bronze
   Swimming
1.
Miss Lianna Catherine Swan Breast Stroke - 200 M (Women) Gold
2.
M/s Bisma Khan, Lianna Catherine Swan, Kiran Khan, Areeba Shaikh Medley - 4x100 M (Women) Silver
3.
Miss Lianna Catherine Swan Breast Stroke - 100 M (Women) Silver
4.
Miss Lianna Catherine Swan, Bisma Khan, Areeba Shaikh, Kiran Khan Relays (Free Style) - 4x200 M (Women) Bronze
5.
Miss Bisma Khan Back Stroke - 50 M (Women) Bronze
6.
Syed Muhammad Hasseb Tariq Back Stroke - 100 M (Men) Bronze
7.
Mr. Naveed Hussain Back Stroke - 200 M (Men) Bronze
8.
M/s Kiran Khan, Bisma Khan, Areeba Shaikh, Lianna Catherine Swan Relays (Free Style) - 4x100 M (Women) Bronze
   Table Tennis
1
M/s Rahila Kashif, Shabnam Bilal, Ayesha Ansari Women's Team - Final Silver
2
M/s Asim Qureshi, Ali Sajjad Faisal, Muhammad Rameez Men's Team - Semi Final Bronze
   Taekwondo
1. 
Mr. Rizwan Aslam Under 74 KG (Men) Silver
2.
Mr. Javed Karim Under 80 KG (Men) Silver
3. 
Miss Samiya Imdad Under 49 KG (Women) Silver
4.
Mr. Naveed Khan Under 63 KG (Men) Bronze
5.
Mr. Rehmat Jan Under 68 KG (Men) Bronze
6.
Mr. Shah Adil Over 87 KG (Men) Bronze
7. 
Miss Kiran Bano Under 46 KG (Women) Bronze
   Tennis
1. 
Mr. Aisam ul Haq Qureshi Men's Single Bronze
2. 
M/s Aisam ul Haq Qureshi, Ushna Suhail Mixed Doubles Bronze
3. 
Miss Sara Mansoor Women's Single Bronze
4. 
Miss Ushna Suhail Women's Single Bronze
   Volleyball
1.

Mr. Naseer Ahmed
Mr. Aimal Khan
Mr. Asif Nadeem
Mr. M. Kashif Naveed
Mr. Muhammad Idrees
Mr. Sheraz
Mr. Mohib Rasool
Mr. Mubashir Raza
Mr. Muneer Khan
Mr. Murad Jehan
Mr. Nasir Khan
Mr. Imran Sultan

Volleyball (Men) Bronze
   Weightlifting
1.
Mr. Muhammad Nooh Dastgir Butt +105 Kg (Men) Gold
2.
Mr. Usman Amjad Rathore 94 Kg (Men) Silver
3. 
Mr. Muhammad Tahir 85 Kg (Men) Silver
4.
Mr. Umar Rasool Lone 77 Kg (Men) Bronze
5.
Mr. Abu Sufyan 69 Kg (Men) Bronze
6.
Mr. Abdullah Ghafoor 56 Kg (Men) Bronze
7.
Mr. Azhar Amir 105 Kg (Men) Bronze
   Wrestling
1
Mr. Zaman Anwar 125 Kg (Men) Gold
2
Mr. Muhammad Inam 86 Kg (Men) Gold
3
Mr. Abdul Wahab 61 Kg (Men) Silver
4
Mr. Muhammad Bilal 57 Kg (Men) Silver
5
Mr. Nadir 65 Kg (Men) Silver
6
Mr. Muhammad Asad Butt 74 Kg (Men) Silver
7
Mr. Muhammad Umair 97 Kg (Men) Bronze
  Wushu
1.
Mr. Maaz Khan 70 Kg (Men) Gold
2.
Syed Maratib Ali Shah 65 Kg (Men) Gold
3. 
Mr. Rashid Minhas 75 Kg (Men) Silver
4.
Mr. Zahoor Ahmed Sanshou - 52 Kg (Men) Silver
5.
Miss Zarina Rafiq Sanshou - 70 Kg (Women) Bronze
6.
Miss Rukhsana Hanif Sanshou - 60 Kg (Women) Bronze
7.
Miss Mubashra Akhtar Nanquan & Nandao (Women) Bronze
8.
Miss Nazia Pervez Taolu - Changquan (Women) Bronze
9.
Miss Komal Emmanuel Taijiquan & Taijijian (Women) Bronze
10.
Mr. Waleed Ajmal Taolu Daoshu & Gunshu (Men) Bronze